Private Privacy

Power Ideas is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Power Ideas is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is the information that Power Ideas is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time. This information does not restrict Power Ideas rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

We may collect the following types of personal information
Name
Address
Phone number
Email address
System size required
Timeframe for a decision
Type of roof
Number of stories of your house
Personal information is collected by Power Ideas to, among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and the services that you have requested and to assist us in improving our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that you require, or a high level of service.

How we collect personal information
Power Ideas collects personal information through the customer enquiry forms on our website at powerideas.com.au

How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used in order organise for Solar panel installation companies to provide quotations of their services.

Your personal information is also collected so Power Ideas can promote and market products and services to you. If you do not want Power Ideas to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please call us.

When we disclose your personal information
In order to deliver the services that you require or for the purposes set out above, Power Ideas may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Solar Market. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Power Ideas providing services to our customers. These organisations may carry out:
customer enquiries
billing and debt-recovery functions
information technology services
marketing, telemarketing and sales services
market research
Website usage analysis
Power Ideas takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so)
credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies
credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing)
our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)
additional telecommunication and information service providers (eg if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes)
Cookies
Power Ideas may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites that you visit.
In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Solar Market extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.
Power Ideas may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Power Ideas collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Power Ideas may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Power Ideas websites.
Power Ideas may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Power Ideas for any purpose.
Help us to ensure we hold accurate information
Power Ideas takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:
let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, and contact details. by contacting us or by emailing info@powerideas.com.au
You can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Power Ideas reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.
How to contact us
If you have any questions in relation to privacy or would like to ‘opt out’ or have us delete your personal information, please contact us between 9.00am and 5.00pm (EST), Monday to Friday.
Tel:
Email: info@powerideas.com.au

Further information
Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Updated May 2018